responsibility finder
Schleswig-Holstein

Request participation in an event

Source: Zuständigkeitsfinder Schleswig-Holstein (Linie6PLus)

Service Description

In principle, anyone who belongs to the group of participants of a scheduled event may participate in the event in accordance with the provisions applicable to all event participants.

However, the organizer may, if necessary to achieve the purpose of the event, restrict the event to certain exhibitor groups, supplier groups and visitor groups, provided that this does not result in similar companies being treated differently without objectively justified reason.

The organizer may also exclude individual exhibitors, suppliers or interested parties from participation for objectively justified reasons, in particular if the available space is insufficient. The competent authority may prohibit an exhibitor or supplier from participating in a particular event if it can be assumed that he does not possess the necessary reliability.


Who should I contact?

To the municipal, local or city administration (public order office) in whose district the event is to take place.

Legal basis

§§ Sections 70, 70a of the Trade Regulation Act (GewO)

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Who should I contact?

To the municipal, local or city administration (public order office) in whose district the event is to take place.

Legal basis

§§ Sections 70, 70a of the Trade Regulation Act (GewO)

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Further information and offers