responsibility finder
Schleswig-Holstein

Explosive substances (explosives): Qualified person - Certificate of competence

Source: Zuständigkeitsfinder Schleswig-Holstein (Linie6PLus)

Service Description

Supervisors, in particular managers of an operating department, persons authorized to detonate, foremen, technical supervisory personnel in explosive ordnance disposal and warehouse managers as well as persons who are appointed to transfer explosive substances, to transfer them to others or to receive them from others, may only carry out their activities as responsible persons if they hold an official certificate of competence for handling and/or dealing with explosive substances in accordance with the Explosives Act.

Only natural persons may hold a certificate of competence for the handling and/or transportation of explosive substances.

Prerequisites:

  • You are reliable, competent and personally suitable.
  • You have reached the age of 21.
  • You are a German or EU citizen.

The certificate of competence for handling and/or dealing with explosive substances in accordance with the Explosives Act is only issued on application. It can be restricted in terms of content, limited in time and, even retrospectively, subject to conditions.


Who should I contact?

To the state occupational health and safety authority at Unfallkasse Nord.

Which documents are required?
  • Completed form "Application for a certificate of competence according to § 20 of the Explosives Act" and, if applicable, the form "Supplement A",
  • Valid identity card or passport,
  • Required proof of specialist knowledge in accordance with § 9 SprenG.

For EU foreigners: Certificate for the assessment of reliability in a certified translation from the competent judicial or administrative authority in your home country or country of origin (e.g. extract from the criminal record). The certificate should not be older than three months. Otherwise, only facts that have been confirmed by the competent authority in your home country or country of origin may be considered as evidence.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

The certificate of competence is usually issued for a period of five years.

Legal basis

§ Section 20 of the Explosives Act (Sprengstoffgesetz - SprengG).

Applications / forms

The application must be submitted in person to the competent authority.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Who should I contact?

To the state occupational health and safety authority at Unfallkasse Nord.

Which documents are required?

  • Completed form "Application for a certificate of competence according to § 20 of the Explosives Act" and, if applicable, the form "Supplement A",
  • Valid identity card or passport,
  • Required proof of specialist knowledge in accordance with § 9 SprenG.

For EU foreigners: Certificate for the assessment of reliability in a certified translation from the competent judicial or administrative authority in your home country or country of origin (e.g. extract from the criminal record). The certificate should not be older than three months. Otherwise, only facts that have been confirmed by the competent authority in your home country or country of origin may be considered as evidence.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

The certificate of competence is usually issued for a period of five years.

Legal basis

§ Section 20 of the Explosives Act (Sprengstoffgesetz - SprengG).

Applications / forms

The application must be submitted in person to the competent authority.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Further information and offers