responsibility finder
Schleswig-Holstein

Apply for permission to use the professional title of dietician

Source: Zuständigkeitsfinder Schleswig-Holstein (Linie6PLus)

Service Description

If you want to use the job title "dietician", you need a permit to do so.


Who should I contact?

Schleswig-Holstein Institute for Vocational Education and Training

Requirements
  • You have passed the state examination for dietitians following the legally prescribed training,
  • You have not been guilty of any behavior that would make you unreliable to practice the profession,
  • You are medically fit to practise the profession and
  • you have the necessary knowledge of the German language to carry out your professional activities.
Legal basis
What else should I know?

Comparable training qualifications obtained outside Germany can be recognized as equivalent in accordance with Section 2 (2) DiätAssG.

If you have completed equivalent training outside Germany, you may be able to work as a service provider in Germany temporarily and occasionally (in accordance with EU law) without a permit in accordance with Section 1 DiätAssG. You must notify the competent authority of this in advance.

Further information on healthcare professions in Schleswig-Holstein can be found on the website of the State Office for Social Services (LAsD).

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Technically approved by

Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Youth, Family and Senior Citizens

Professionally released on

14.06.2022

Who should I contact?

Schleswig-Holstein Institute for Vocational Education and Training

Requirements

  • You have passed the state examination for dietitians following the legally prescribed training,
  • You have not been guilty of any behavior that would make you unreliable to practice the profession,
  • You are medically fit to practise the profession and
  • you have the necessary knowledge of the German language to carry out your professional activities.

Legal basis

What else should I know?

Comparable training qualifications obtained outside Germany can be recognized as equivalent in accordance with Section 2 (2) DiätAssG.

If you have completed equivalent training outside Germany, you may be able to work as a service provider in Germany temporarily and occasionally (in accordance with EU law) without a permit in accordance with Section 1 DiätAssG. You must notify the competent authority of this in advance.

Further information on healthcare professions in Schleswig-Holstein can be found on the website of the State Office for Social Services (LAsD).

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Technically approved by

Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Youth, Family and Senior Citizens

Professionally released on

14.06.2022

Further information and offers