responsibility finder
Schleswig-Holstein

Apply for permission to use the professional title of speech therapist

Source: Zuständigkeitsfinder Schleswig-Holstein (Linie6PLus)

Service Description

Anyone wishing to work under the professional title of "speech therapist" requires a license.


Who should I contact?

Schleswig-Holstein Institute for Vocational Education and Training

Requirements
  • You have passed the state examination for speech therapists after three years of training,
  • You have not been guilty of any behavior that makes you unreliable to practice the profession,
  • You are medically fit to practise the profession and
  • you have the knowledge of the German language required for practicing the profession.
Legal basis
What else should I know?

Comparable training qualifications obtained outside Germany can be recognized as equivalent in accordance with Section 2 (2) LogopG.

If you have completed the relevant training outside Germany, you may be able to work as a service provider in Germany temporarily and occasionally (in accordance with EU law) without a license in accordance with Section 1 LogopG. You must notify the competent authority of this in advance.

Further information on healthcare professions in Schleswig-Holstein can be found on the LAsD website.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Technically approved by

Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Youth, Family and Senior Citizens

Professionally released on

14.06.2022

Who should I contact?

Schleswig-Holstein Institute for Vocational Education and Training

Requirements

  • You have passed the state examination for speech therapists after three years of training,
  • You have not been guilty of any behavior that makes you unreliable to practice the profession,
  • You are medically fit to practise the profession and
  • you have the knowledge of the German language required for practicing the profession.

Legal basis

What else should I know?

Comparable training qualifications obtained outside Germany can be recognized as equivalent in accordance with Section 2 (2) LogopG.

If you have completed the relevant training outside Germany, you may be able to work as a service provider in Germany temporarily and occasionally (in accordance with EU law) without a license in accordance with Section 1 LogopG. You must notify the competent authority of this in advance.

Further information on healthcare professions in Schleswig-Holstein can be found on the LAsD website.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Technically approved by

Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Youth, Family and Senior Citizens

Professionally released on

14.06.2022

Further information and offers