responsibility finder
Schleswig-Holstein

Craft trades: Cross-border provision of services

Source: Zuständigkeitsfinder Schleswig-Holstein (Linie6PLus)

Service Description

If you are a citizen of the EU, the EEA or Switzerland and wish to temporarily and occasionally exercise a craft requiring a license in Germany without operating a branch here, you must report this.

The prerequisite is that you are legally established in your home country to carry out a comparable activity.

You may only practise the professions of chimney sweep, optician, hearing aid acoustician, orthopaedic technician, orthopaedic surgeon or dental technician after you have either received confirmation from the Chamber of Crafts that your professional qualification is sufficient or a decision that your professional qualification will not be examined.

All other trades may be practiced immediately after notification.


Who should I contact?

To the Chamber of Crafts (HWK) responsible for the place where the first service is provided.

Legal basis
  • §§ Sections 7 - 9 Ordinance on the requirements applicable to nationals of a member state of the European Union or another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland for the exercise of a craft requiring a license (EU/EEA Crafts Ordinance - EU/EEA HwV),
  • § Section 9 of the Crafts Code (Handwerksordnung - HwO).
What else should I know?

If you do not have sufficient professional qualifications, you will be given the opportunity to take an aptitude test within one month.

If you are established in a country that does not require a specific professional qualification to carry out the activities in question and in which there is no state-regulated training for the activities, you must have carried out the activities for at least two years in the country of establishment. This must not be more than ten years ago.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Who should I contact?

To the Chamber of Crafts (HWK) responsible for the place where the first service is provided.

Legal basis

  • §§ Sections 7 - 9 Ordinance on the requirements applicable to nationals of a member state of the European Union or another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland for the exercise of a craft requiring a license (EU/EEA Crafts Ordinance - EU/EEA HwV),
  • § Section 9 of the Crafts Code (Handwerksordnung - HwO).

What else should I know?

If you do not have sufficient professional qualifications, you will be given the opportunity to take an aptitude test within one month.

If you are established in a country that does not require a specific professional qualification to carry out the activities in question and in which there is no state-regulated training for the activities, you must have carried out the activities for at least two years in the country of establishment. This must not be more than ten years ago.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Further information and offers