responsibility finder
Schleswig-Holstein

Apply for an exemption for the burning of small private fireworks outside the turn of the year

Source: Zuständigkeitsfinder Schleswig-Holstein (Linie6PLus)

Service Description

Pyrotechnic articles may only be set off by private individuals over the age of 18 at the turn of the year (December 31/January 1). This applies to Class II fireworks or, according to the new designation, pyrotechnic articles of category F2 ("New Year's Eve fireworks").

You require an exemption permit if you are a private individual (i.e. if you do not have a permit in accordance with Sections 7 and 27 of the Explosives Act or a certificate of competence in accordance with Section 20 of the Explosives Act) and wish to set off fireworks (Class II/Category F2) at a different time (i.e. between January 2 and December 30).

The exemption permit can be granted for a justified reason (e.g. golden wedding anniversary); however, there is no legal entitlement to it. The exemption permit may be subject to conditions.

If an exemption is granted, this will be announced publicly.


Who should I contact?

To the municipal, local or city administration (public order office) in whose district the fireworks are to be set off.

Which documents are required?

Copy of identity card (as proof of age).

What are the fees?

Fees may be charged. Detailed information can be obtained from the responsible office.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

You may only purchase class II/category F2 fireworks in a fireworks establishment after you have been granted the exemption permit.

Legal basis

§ Section 24 First Ordinance to the Explosives Act (1st SprengV).

Applications / forms

The application is informal but must be submitted in writing. It must contain the following information:

  • Reason,
  • date and
  • location of the fireworks display.
What else should I know?

Even with such an exemption permit, private individuals may not set off fireworks of class III/category F3 (medium fireworks), IV/F4 (large fireworks) or T/P1, P2, T2, T2 (pyrotechnic articles for technical purposes or stage fireworks).

Holders of a permit or a certificate of competencein accordance with the Explosives Act (§§ 7, 27, 20 SprengG) must give prior written notification of Class II/Category F2 fireworks in the period between January 2 and December 30. Class III/category F3, IV/F4, T / P1, P2, T1, T2 fireworks must be notified in writing in advance all year round. In accordance with § 23 of the 1st Explosives Ordinance, a deadline of two weeks before the fireworks are set off applies; in the immediate vicinity of railroad facilities, airports or federal waterways/maritime waterways, a deadline of 4 weeks applies.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Who should I contact?

To the municipal, local or city administration (public order office) in whose district the fireworks are to be set off.

Which documents are required?

Copy of identity card (as proof of age).

What are the fees?

Fees may be charged. Detailed information can be obtained from the responsible office.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

You may only purchase class II/category F2 fireworks in a fireworks establishment after you have been granted the exemption permit.

Legal basis

§ Section 24 First Ordinance to the Explosives Act (1st SprengV).

Applications / forms

The application is informal but must be submitted in writing. It must contain the following information:

  • Reason,
  • date and
  • location of the fireworks display.

What else should I know?

Even with such an exemption permit, private individuals may not set off fireworks of class III/category F3 (medium fireworks), IV/F4 (large fireworks) or T/P1, P2, T2, T2 (pyrotechnic articles for technical purposes or stage fireworks).

Holders of a permit or a certificate of competencein accordance with the Explosives Act (§§ 7, 27, 20 SprengG) must give prior written notification of Class II/Category F2 fireworks in the period between January 2 and December 30. Class III/category F3, IV/F4, T / P1, P2, T1, T2 fireworks must be notified in writing in advance all year round. In accordance with § 23 of the 1st Explosives Ordinance, a deadline of two weeks before the fireworks are set off applies; in the immediate vicinity of railroad facilities, airports or federal waterways/maritime waterways, a deadline of 4 weeks applies.

Author

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Further information and offers